people helped this week.
×

Finding Your Property Information

This should only take a few seconds

Privacy Policy

HomeSuite is operated Real Estate Agent Select Pty Ltd ("Agent Select") ACN 064 189 457

1. Our Privacy Commitment

Real Estate Agent Select Pty Ltd operates the website located at homesuite.com.au (“HomeSuite Website“).

HomeSuite and the HomeSuite Website are together known as “HomeSuite” or “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using HomeSuite, subscribing to our services or entering into an agreement with us, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We collect a variety of information from visitors to our website, some of which may be confidential. This document explains the types of information we collect and what we may do with that information.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically at homesuite.com.au so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

2. Our Respect for Information Privacy

HomeSuite is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and applicable privacy regulations in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which regulates how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. We are also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This may include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, contact telephone number or email address.

4. What kind of personal information does HomeSuite collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, real estate agent, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you wish to utilize Agent Services for the purpose of seeking competitive tenders from real estate agents for the right to sell your property, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, property profile details and any other information required to provide you with the services requested.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a tendering real estate agent, property valuer or related property or financial services professional), we may collect your name, company details, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or directly to our employees or agents (either permanent, contracted or casual) to obtain a quote or to purchase products is collected and stored by HomeSuite.

If you provide your personal information to a third party via HomeSuite (for example, to procure tenders from real estate agents for the right to sell your property) that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

We may monitor and record calls that you make to us in certain circumstances. For example, calls to our contact center are monitored and recorded for training and customer service purposes and to meet our regulatory obligations.

5. How does HomeSuite collection personal information?

We may collect personal information from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

  • when you visit and interact with our website and related software or digital platforms (including mobile, smartphone and / or tablet applications);
  • when you register or subscribe with our website and related software or digital platforms;
  • through cookies and other technologies that allow us to give you a better experience on our website; and
  • when you contact and interact with us independently of the website, such as by email, phone or in person.
  • where relevant you consent to HomeSuite posting and using any photographs and/or personal information you might upload both on its website, its social media sites and in any other content or copy we may use for the purpose of our marketing, promotional functions or related activities.
  • using remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person’s prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where they can find it).

6. How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information we have collected primarily for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account (where relevant) and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

In particular, HomeSuite may use personal information that it has collected to:

(a) disclose to a real estate agency or agent your name, contact details and relevant property profile information for the sole purpose of fulfilling the requested HomeSuite products or services;
(b) ensure that HomeSuite Website content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your digital devices;
(c) provide an improved or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the HomeSuite Website;
(d) combine your personal information with information that we may collect from service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of our services;
(e) personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with HomeSuite, or where relevant the websites of HomeSuite service providers and business partners;
(f) respond to or provide you with service, products, information and requested assistance;
(g) contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Websites;
(h) verify your identity when you register or log into our Websites via your social networking site (“SNS”) account and remind you of your password and username;
(i) help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and / or
(j) notify you about changes to our products and services.

If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services. Your personal information may also be sent in the future to our customer service teams who reside in New Zealand or the Philippines or any other international jurisdictions we may engage with from time to time to assist us in providing the services to you.

7. When might HomeSuite disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information, if appropriate, to other entities in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected.

Specifically, we may disclose your personal information to, where appropriate, to parties including but not limited to:

(a) real estate agencies, agents or related property professionals;
(b) professional advisers such as financial advisers;
(c) any related entity of HomeSuite;
(d) our contracted service providers, including:
  • information technology service providers;
  • payment systems operators and / or financial institutions;
(e) organisations authorised by HomeSuite to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
(f) law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
(g) any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives.

In circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, HomeSuite takes reasonable steps to ensure these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to your privacy protection.

8. Do we use your personal information for Direct Marketing?

If you are an existing HomeSuite customer (or potential customer), from time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by HomeSuite and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you.

When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will also give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications across specific communication channels (eg: email), or across any and all communication channels.

Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise.

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

9. How can you opt out of receiving Direct Marketing?

HomeSuite will generally only contact you with Direct Marketing offers with your prior consent (where practical and reasonable to expect) and will always provide you an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information in the future.

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us.

In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email the subject line "Unsubscribe" to enquiries@homesuite.com.au

10. Disclosure and storage of data and personal information outside Australia

Personal information submitted by HomeSuite customers and visitors to our websites related digital platforms may be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of our outsourced data security and management providers in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and / or Asia.

We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services. HomeSuite has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with its related companies and business partners and has verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data processors.

When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

11. Links to third party websites

The HomeSuite Website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities.

HomeSuite has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

12. Accessing your personal information held by HomeSuite

You may access personal information HomeSuite retained about you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:

(a) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(b) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(c) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as part of those proceedings;
(d) providing access would be unlawful;
(e) denying access is required by law;
(f) providing access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body;
(g) giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
(h) access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety.

While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information, you should be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare material for you.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

13. Privacy concern or complaint?

Please contact HomeSuite using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

14. How to contact HomeSuite

If you wish to contact HomeSuite for any additional information, queries or clarification as related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us per the details below:

Support Team
Real Estate Agent Select Pty Ltd
Suite 51
574 Plummer Street
Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Email: enquiries@homesuite.com.au
Phone: 1300 870 293

Last Updated: 27 April 2015

Chat it over with our HomeSuite expert Paul. Our local office number is 1300 870 293.

Whilst we strive to give you the best possible online experience, sometimes it's just nice to chat on the phone with a real person.